Privacy and Policy

Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia is required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act“). This Privacy Notice (together with our terms of use https://bestaestheticspecialistmalaysia.com/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and privacy practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://bestaestheticspecialistmalaysia.com/  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, please note that:

(a) the data user is Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia , Glomac Galleria, Sri Hartamas, Kuala Lumpur

(b) “personal data” means any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/ and/or your dealings with us. This information may include your name, email address, contact details and including sensitive personal data.

(c) “sensitive personal data” means any information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs or any other personal data prescribed under the Act.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU  

In order for us to provide you with our products or services, we may be required to process, including collect, use, disclose and store, your personal data as follows:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site https://bestaestheticspecialistmalaysia.com/  (“our site“) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you subscribe to our service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your full name, NRIC number/passport number/company registration number, as the case may be, correspondence address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and other information as we may require.

The personal data to be submitted may be mandatory or optional. If the personal data required is mandatory and you fail to provide such information, we may not be able to process your dealings with us. If the personal data required is optional, you may choose not to provide such information and we will be able to process your dealings with us.

2. Cookies & Similar Technologies

2.1 Cookies

To ensure our website works correctly, we may at times place a small piece of data known as a cookie on your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a text file stored by a web server on a computer or mobile device. The content of a cookie can be retrieved or read only by the server that creates the cookie. The text in a cookie often consists of identifiers, site names, and some numbers and characters. Cookies are unique to the browsers or mobile applications you use, and enable websites to store data such as your preferences or items in your shopping cart.

Like many other websites or Internet service providers, Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia uses cookies to improve user experience. Session cookies are deleted after each visit, while persistent cookies remain in place across multiple visits. Cookies allow websites to remember your settings such as language, font size on your computer or mobile device, or other browser preferences. This means that a user does not need to reset preferences for every visit. On the contrary, if cookies are not used, websites will treat you as a new visitor every time you load a web page. For example, if you are redirected to another web page from a website you are already logged in to and then return to the original website, it will not recognize you and you must log in again.

Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia will not use cookies for any purposes not stated in this Policy. You can manage or delete cookies based on your own preferences. For details, visit AboutCookies.org. You can clear all the cookies stored on your computer, and most web browsers provide the option of blocking cookies. However, by doing so, you have to change the user settings every time you visit our website.

In addition to cookies, we may also use other similar technologies on our websites such as web beacons and pixel tags. For example, when you receive an email from Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia, it may contain a click-through URL that links to a Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia web page. If you click the link, Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia will track your visit to help us learn about your preferences for products and services and improve our customer service. A web beacon is a transparent graphic image embedded in a website or in an email. We use pixel tags in emails to find out whether an email has been opened. You can unsubscribe from the Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia mailing list at any time if you do not want to be tracked in this manner.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies, web beacons and pixel tags as described ab

4. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

It is your responsibility to ensure that all personal data submitted to Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia is correct. Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy and completeness of personal data and keeping the data up-to-date.

To the extent required by applicable law, you may (i) have the right to access certain personal data we maintain about you, (ii) request that we update or correct inaccuracies in that data, (iii) object or restrict to our use of your personal data, and (iv) ask us to delete your personal data from our database.

If allowed by applicable laws, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia processes your personal data based on your consent. However, withdrawal does not affect the legitimacy and effectiveness of how we process your personal data based on your consent before the withdrawal is made; nor does it affect any data processing based on another justification other than your consent.5. How We Protect and Retain Your Personal Data

The security of your personal data is important to us. We use appropriate physical, management, and technical measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage, or loss.7. Third-Party Providers and Their Services

To ensure a positive user experience, you may receive content or web links from third parties other than Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia and its partners (“third parties”). Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia does not have the right to control such third parties, but you can choose whether to use the links, view the content and/or access the products or services provided by third parties.

Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia cannot control the privacy practices and data protection policies of third parties that are not subject to this Policy. When you submit personal information to such a third party, please read and refer to the privacy protection policy of the third party.8. International Transfers of Your Personal Data

As a global company, your personal data collected by Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia  may be processed or accessed in the country/region where you use our products and services or in other countries/regions where Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia or its affiliates, subsidiaries, service providers or business partners have a presence. These jurisdictions may have different data protection laws. In such circumstances, Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia will take measures to ensure that data is processed as required by this Policy and applicable laws, which includes when transferring the data subject’s personal data from the EU to a country or region which have been acknowledged by the EU commission as having an adequate level of data protection, we may use a variety of legal mechanisms, such as signing standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission, obtaining the consent to the cross-border transfer of a data subject in the EU, or implementing security measures like anonymizing personal data before cross-border data transfer.

9. Updates to This Policy

Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia reserves the right to update or change this Policy at any time. We will release the latest Privacy Policy on this page for any changes. If major changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we may notify you through different channels, for example, posting a notice on our website or sending you direct notification.10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact https://bestaestheticspecialistmalaysia.com/contact/

Where your personal data is processed by Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Best Aesthetic Specialist Malaysia entity that responds to your request, contacts you, provides you with products or services, or has signed or is about to sign a contract with you is the controller of the related personal data.